You can return to the old version of the website
The Importance of International Cooperation in Digital Development
Azerbaijan is a country that has been actively working towards the development of its digital economy and has been establishing international partnerships and cooperation with different countries and international organizations to achieve this goal. The country's focus on digitalization has resulted in a significant number of signed memorandums of understanding (MOUs) with different entities.
Interrnational cooperation
The Azerbaijan recognizes the importance of digitalization in a modern era, and as such, the country has been working to develop its e-government infrastructure and mechanisms.
Azerbaijan's efforts in this area have been recognized by the United Nations, and the country has been listed in the United Nations E-Government Development Index (EGDI). The country's goal is to improve its EGDI ranking, and to achieve this, Azerbaijan has been working with different countries and international organizations to enhance its digitalization efforts especially in E-Government development.
One of Azerbaijan's significant achievements in the digitalization sphere is its partnership with the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) to establish the Digital Trade Hub of Azerbaijan. The hub serves as a platform to promote e-commerce and digital trade in the country, and the partnership with the UNDP has helped Azerbaijan to enhance its digital infrastructure and mechanisms
Azerbaijan has also signed several MOUs with other countries and international organizations to strengthen its E-government development efforts. The country has signed an MOU with South Korea to enhance cooperation in the areas of information and communication technology (ICT), e-government, and cybersecurity.
In addition to these partnerships, Azerbaijan has also signed MOUs with other countries such as Turkey, Belarus, Estonia and Great Britain and Northern Ireland, to enhance cooperation in various digitalization-related areas, public service provision and digital government. The signed MOUs reflect Azerbaijan's commitment to enhancing its digital infrastructure and mechanisms and promoting E-Government development and digitalization in the country.