The director of the EGDC made a presentation at the meeting of the German-Azerbaijani Chamber of Commerce
Print the text Copy text t1 t0 t2
On May 26, Fariz Jafarov, Director of the E-GOV Development Center (EGDC), attended the general meeting of the German-Azerbaijani Chamber of Commerce (AHK Azerbaijan) at the Hyatt Regency Baku as an honorary guest and speaker. Fariz Jafarov made an extensive presentation at the meeting in an online format, which was attended by members of the Board of AHK-Azerbaijan, representatives of the Embassy of the Federal Republic of Germany in Azerbaijan, representatives of companies that are members of AHK Azerbaijan. Fariz Jafarov spoke about the adaptation of public services in the period of application of modern technologies and future blockchain, creation and digitization of public services based on artificial intelligence and other technologies and gave information about the work to be done in this direction by "ASAN service" and EGDC. At the event detailed information about “myGov” e-government portal, the “ASAN Visa” system, the “ASAN Bridge” National Information Exchange System, the “ASAN Login” Single Sign-On System, “ASAN Finance” project, which saves time and resources of banks and citizens and “e-Agro” - Electronic Agricultural Information System was also given.
During the meeting, the director of the EGDC answered the questions of the participants.
It should be noted that EGDC holds regular meetings with public organizations, banks, insurance companies and business representatives. The ultimate goal of the meetings with stakeholders is to learn the public's opinions and suggestions on digital services, to further expand the use of digital solutions, and to further increase citizen satisfaction.
For more information on e-government services, visit  website.