The "Towards Digital Journalism" program has been launched
Print the text Copy text t1 t0 t2
The 3rd "Towards Digital Journalism" program, organized by the E-GOV Development Center of the State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations and sponsored by “PASHA Holding”, has been launched. 22 participants from news agencies, newspapers and information portals attended at the program.
July 22 - On the first day of the program dedicated to the National Press Day, workshops on "From Traditional Media to Digital Media" and "Fundamentals of Media" were organized for the participants. During the program, which continued in an interactive format, questions of journalists were answered, and extensive discussions were held on the topics.
Workshops will last until July 16. At the next stage, program participants will take part in a competition with a prize fund of AZN 2,200. Also, all participants who successfully complete the program will be awarded a special certificate.
The program also covers interesting topics such as the use of social media in journalism, the basics of blogging, Azerbaijan in global digitalization, e-government projects, start-up activities, artificial intelligence, and etc.
The first two waves of the program were implemented in 2020 and caused great interest. The main goal of the "Towards Digital Journalism" program is to increase the awareness of media representatives and bloggers about ICT, e-government services, digital solutions, as well as to expand public awareness in the field of e-services.