EGDC projects have saved more than 40 million AZN to the public fund
Print the text Copy text t1 t0 t2
"E-GOV Development Center" public legal entity of the State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan was established according to Decree No.1885 on “About e-government development and measures related to the transition to digital government” by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev, signed on 14 March 2018. During its operation period, EGDC has provided a number of strategically important digital government solutions. “ASAN Login” Single Sign-On System, “myGov” personal cabinet-based e-government portal, “ASAN Bridge” National Information Exchange System, “CheckApp” mobile application providing operational verification of COVID-19 passport, “Digital Executive Power” portal, “ASAN Visa", "ASAN payment", "ASAN Finance", "System for Obtaining and Monitoring permits" and other projects were created by EGDC and are now successfully managed.
EGDC regularly provides the public with reports on its activities, including financial statements. According to the Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan on Accounting (Article 12-1.1), the financial statements of ECHR as a public legal entity are prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) and accounting is carried out in accordance with the accounting rules approved by the relevant executive authority. At the same time, the annual financial statements, together with the auditor's report, are published on official websites or in the press.
In order to implement projects of strategic state importance, budget funds are allocated annually from the state budget to EGDC. The mentioned budget funds are not recognized as income in accordance with the IFRS adopted and compiled by the Center in accordance with the requirements of the Law on Accounting and are recorded as a capital investment by the state budget. In addition, EGDC pays monthly VAT (Value Added Tax) and annual income tax on the income received as a result of its activities.
It should be noted that more than 40 million AZN of the public fund has been saved due to the national resources created by EGDC, centralized and depository solutions, technical optimization work, as well as public-private partnership projects.
EGDC plans to create new digital government solutions this year, as well as in the coming years, and thus save more than 50 million AZN in the public fund.