EGDC conducted training in Shamakhi as part of the “Digital Government” campaign program
Print the text Copy text t1 t0 t2
The E-GOV Development Center of the State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan continues to work to promote digital services and increase public awareness of these services. For this purpose, the next stage of the "Digital Government" campaign program was held at the ASAN Training Center in Shamakhi.
The two-day training, sponsored by “PASHA Holding”, was attended by the officials of local executive powers, ASAN volunteers, young people, and community members. At the meetings attended by more than a hundred young people, detailed information was provided about the "Digital Executive Power" portal -, which has already been launched in all regions, as well as in Shamakhi. The functionality of the portal, opportunities created for citizens and executive powers, as well as services, citizen reception, e-participation, information modules were explained in a detailed way.
The training also provided extensive information on the “ASAN Login” Single Sign-On System, “myGov” personal cabinet-based e-government portal, “ASAN payment”, “ASAN Finance”, “ASAN Visa”, “e-Agro”, “e-social”, other portals, and digital solutions.
Before that, four stages of the "Digital Government" campaign program were held. The main goal of the program is to educate citizens about digital services, expand the use of digital services and e-applications in Baku and other regions with the support of volunteers.
As part of the program, which is also supported by the ASAN Volunteer School, 25 volunteers will support citizens in the Shamakhi “ASAN service” center on e-government services, e-payments, digital solutions, and conduct surveys.