The director of the E-GOV Development Center attended the first meeting of the Committee on Artificial Intelligence
Print the text Copy text t1 t0 t2
The first plenary meeting of the newly established Committee on Artificial Intelligence (CAI) was held in Rome, on April 4-6. Delegations from Council of Europe member states took part in the international event, which was organized in physical and online formats. Our country was represented at the event by the head of the Azerbaijani delegation, director of the E-GOV Development Center (EGDC) of the State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Fariz Jafarov.
During the plenary session, the sides exchanged views on the regulation of artificial intelligence, protection of human rights and children's rights, adherence to democratic principles.
Ad hoc Committee on Artificial Intelligence (CAHAI) of the Committee of Ministers of the Council of Europe was established in 2019. During its activity, the committee conducted research on feasibility studies, legislation and other areas. A Standing Committee on Artificial Intelligence has been established under the Committee of Ministers of the Council of Europe to continue the work of CAHAI, which has completed its mandate in the coming years. The main goal of the Committee is to prepare a draft law and submit it to the Committee of Ministers. The draft law will cover the regulation and coordination of artificial intelligence and stakeholders.