Azerbaijan represented in Digital Bridge event in Kazakhstan
Print the text Copy text t1 t0 t2
On 12-13 October 2023, the delegation of the Innovation and Digital Development Agency (IDDA) took part in the technology event Digital Bridge.
At Digital Bridge, a gathering of over 20,000 people from more than 300 ICT companies and 100 investors, IDDA's representatives discussed partnership and cooperation opportunities with representatives of various countries and companies.
A group of Agency representatives took part in the panel session "GOVSTACK: Accelerating Digital Transformation" and round table discussions "E-Government Trends: UN Review", "Expanding Government Rights and Capacities: Data-Based Management and National Artificial Intelligence". The discussions highlighted the main trends and best practices of e-government, the importance of using data-driven, AI-supported systems for engagement of users and evaluation of services. IDDA's delegation visited some stands such as GovTech, SaaS, FinTech, Creative Economics, AI and e-Trade, where they exchanged experience with representatives from different countries and discussed potential cooperation formats.
5 startups were presented at Digital Bridge as part of the Roadshow implemented by the Agency to boost local startups' access to the global market. A-Truck, Hepard, Plustechfy, Taskilled, and Safavy startups presented their ideas to an international audience and held meetings with investors and venture funds.
As part of the event, the IDDA team attended the technopark in Astana Hub and was updated on the residency process and companies. It also held meetings and exchanged opinions with technopark residents of other countries participating in the event.