EGDC won two nominations of the “NETTY 2021” National Internet Award
Print the text Copy text t1 t0 t2
The E-GOV Development Center (EGDC) of the State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan has won the two nominations of the “NETTY 2021” National Internet Award.
Two projects of the Center were awarded in the nominations "State and Society", "Information and News".
The official Facebook page of the e-Government Portal, managed by EGDC, was announced the winner in the category of social channels and pages in the "State and Society" nomination. The Facebook page of the e-Government Portal, which has more than 143,000 followers, raises awareness about the formation of digital services and their use, as well as citizens' requests in this direction were responded.
In the category of websites in the "Information and News" nomination, the website that presented podcasts ( ) for the "Digital Azerbaijan" radio program, jointly organized by EGDC and ASAN Radio, won. It should be noted that the main purpose of the program "Digital Azerbaijan", which enlightens the public about digital innovations in the country and the world, the role of innovative technology in our lives, as well as the use of e-government services, is to increase digital literacy and raising awareness. It is possible to listen to the radio program "Digital Azerbaijan" on ASAN Radio-100 FM 2 days a week - Thursday at 19.05 and Friday at 14.05 (repeat). In order to ensure inclusion, as well as to inform citizens who do not listen to the radio or do not have the opportunity to listen, all issues of the program are presented in the form of special podcasts on the website
This is not the first time that EGDC has won the “NETTY 2021” National Internet Award. First, the official Facebook page of the Center's "ASAN Visa" project was evaluated by the relevant jury and experts and declared the winner.
“NETTY” Azerbaijan National Internet Award was established in 2004. “NETTY” is Azerbaijan's first professional award in the field of information technology, created for the development of the national segment of the World Wide Web and the IT market in general.
The “NETTY” Award identifies the best web projects in Azerbaijan, as well as progressive figures in the field of information technology.