Representatives of EGDC visited Estonia
Print the text Copy text t1 t0 t2
Representatives of the E-GOV Development Center of the State Agency for Public Services and Social Innovations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan visited Estonia on May 9-12. During the visit, the delegates attended the e-Government Conference organized by the Estonian Government.
More than 300 e-government experts from 75 countries attended the conference in Tallinn. This year's conference, which was also attended by the President of Estonia, focused on the management of e-government in times of crisis and the application of artificial intelligence in public services. The conference was organized by the Estonian Ministry of Foreign Affairs, the Ministry of Economy and Communications, and the e-Governance Academy.
During the visit, representatives of the Center also visited Tallinn Technical University (TalTech). The meeting with university representatives focused on cooperation in e-government education, digital literacy, training of trainers and various training programs.
The delegation also met with “Cybexer”, the project's Estonian partner, to determine the work and next steps for the Cyberhygiene platform, which was developed last year by the State Service for Special Communications and Information Security and “B.EST Solutions”.
Estonia ranks third in the world according to the “e-Government Development Index”, which is published every two years by the United Nations and measures the development of e-government in all countries of the world.